Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Stern, Philip Van Doren Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Stern, Philip Van Doren AN END TO VALOR
VG 
The Last Days of the Civil War. 418 pages, clothbound, very good condition in dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stern, Philip Van Doran An End to Valor, the Last Days of the CIVIL War
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1958 First Edition VG 
Red cloth, fine; dust jacket, slight staining, little wear, very good; contents clean and complete. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stern, Madeleine B. AN OFFPRINT FROM THE PAPERS OF THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA. JOSEPH NANCREDE, FRANCO-AMERICAN BOOKSELLER-PUBLISHER, 1761-1841
VG 
New York: The Bibliographical Society of America, 1976. Volume 70, First Quarter. 88 pages. Interior is very bright and fresh. Brown paper wrappers are crisp with an inscription from the author on the front wrapper. Overall a very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Rostenberg, Leona & Stern, Madeleine BOOKMAN'S QUINTET: FIVE CATALOGUES ABOUT BOOKS. BIBLIOGRAPHY. PRINTING HISTORY. BOOKSELLERS. LIBRARIES. PRESSES. COLLECTORS
VG 
Newark, DE: Oak Knoll Books, 1980. 283 pages, hardbound, Near Fine 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Stern, Mikael CENSUS FROM HEAVEN?
VG 
Lund, Sweden: The University of Lund Department of Geography, 1985. 128 pages, softbound. A NF copy in very slightly rubbed pictorial wraps. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stern, Geraldine DAUGHTERS FROM AFAR--PROFILES OF ISRAELI WOMEN
VG 
NY (1958) . 190 pages, clothbound, very good condition in dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stern, David FRANCIS GOES TO WASHINGTON
VG 
New York: Farrar, Straus And Company, 1948. Review Copy slip laid-in, 243pp., tan boards with blue stamping to spine, minor bumps to spine and cover edges, slight staining just inside covers, all else is clean and Very Good, no DJ. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Stern, J. David MEMOIRS OF A MAVERICK PUBLISHER
VG 
New York: Simon And Schuster, 1962. First Printing, "The candid confesions of a liberal, independent newspaper man, covering his forty years from cub reporter to owner.", stamped by previous owner inside front cover, otherwise, Near Fine copy in Good DJ with slight tear 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stern, Philip Van Doren PREHISTORIC EUROPE, FROM STONE AGE MAN TO THE EARLY GREEKS
VG 
First edition, NY (1969) , . Very good, in dust jacket, 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stern, Philip Van Doren Secret Missions Of The CIVIL War; First-hand Accounts
Chicago Rand Mcnally 1959 VG 
- Very Good in Good dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Stern & Stern STRUCTURED COBOL PROGRAMMING 8TH EDITION
VG 
New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc., 2000. As New in shrink wrap, wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Stern, Ep[hraim THE EXCAVATIONS AT TELL MEVORACH AND THE LATE PHOENICIAN ELEMENTS IN THE ARCHITECTURE OF PALESTINE
VG 
In Bulletin of the American Schools of Oriental Research, #225, 1977, pp 17-28. The whole number, with other articles by Albenda, Callaway, Herzog et al.. Fine, in wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stern, Madeleine B. The Life of Margaret Fuller
New York E. P. Dutton 1942 VG 
ex-lib; hinges starting; otherwisee Good 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Krieger, Leonard and Fritz Stern (Ed.) THE RESPONSIBILITY OF POWER
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1967 Hardcover VG 
First Edition. Ex-library, usual markings, rear endpaper torn, dust jacket taped to covers. Good+ 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Stern, Susan WITH THE WEATHERMEN: THE PERSONAL JOURNAL OF A REVOLUTIONARY WOMAN
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1975 Hardcover VG 
First Edition. 374 pages, black cloth with red paper covered boards. The rear cover shows a slight crease. A newspaper clipping of a book review is laid-in at the front. Overall, this is a clean, bright copy. Very Good in a Near Very Good dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stern, Philip Van Doren on Bachtobooks.com
Stern, Philip Van Doren on Bibliotique.us
Stern, Philip Van Doren on Bookedfull.com
Stern, Philip Van Doren on Booksliquidation.com
Stern, Philip Van Doren on Buybookstoday.net
Stern, Philip Van Doren on Crawfordsnautical.com
Stern, Philip Van Doren on Dauntlessbooks.com
Stern, Philip Van Doren on Fatcitybookstore.com
Stern, Philip Van Doren on Guthriebooks.com
Stern, Philip Van Doren on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Stern, Philip Van Doren on Kjcactus.com
Stern, Philip Van Doren on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Stern, Philip Van Doren on Pagemaster-books.com
Stern, Philip Van Doren on Springystreasures.com
Stern, Philip Van Doren on Stealthesebooks.com
Stern, Philip Van Doren on Thebookbarn.net

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com