Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Stewart, C. D. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Stewart, C. D. 'OCULI EXERCITUS' NO.6 SQUADRON
Nicosia, Cyprus Zavallis Press 1963 Softcover Very Good 
Nicosia, Cyprus: Zavallis Press Ltd., R.A.F., (1963). Softcover, 71pp., some staining, light wear to wraps, contents are clean, Very Good."This short history has been published to commemorate the 50th Anniversary of No. 6 Squadron, Royal Air Force, 31st January 1964". 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stewart, Virginia 45 CONTEMPORARY MEXICAN ARTISTS: A TWENTIETH-CENTURY RENAISSANCE
Stanford, California Stanford University Press (1952) Hardcover Very Good 
Second Printing. 167 pages, 11 1/4" x 9", tan pictorial cloth covers. Contents show some light toning- otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stewart, Harold A Chime of Windbells: a Year of Japanese Haiku in English Verse
Rutland, VT Tuttle 1974 Hardcover Very Good 
NF in slipcase 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stewart, Harold (Editor) A CHIME OF WINDBELLS: A YEAR OF JAPANESE HAIKU IN ENGLISH VERSE
Rutland C. E. Tuttle 1969 Hardcover Very Good 
Rutland: C. E. Tuttle, (1969). Stated first edition. 236 pages, hardbound. Contents are clean with light foxing to front endpaper only. The green and tan cloth binding is tight with slight fading to spine. Overall VG. Original slipcase is in VG condition with light rubbing. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Stewart, Harold A Net of Fireflies: a Year of Japanese Haiku in English Verse
Rutland, VT Tuttle 1974 Hardcover Very Good 
NF in slipcase 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stewart, Harold A Net of Fireflies: a Year of Japanese Haiku in English Verse
Rutland, VT Tuttle 1974 Hardcover Very Good 
NF in slipcase 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stewart, James T. AIR POWER: THE DECISIVE FORCE IN KOREA
Princeton, N. J. D. Van Nostrand (1957) Hardcover Very Good 
Very good in a very good dj 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Holbrook, Stewart; ilus. Lynd Ward AMERICA'S ETHAN ALLEN
Very Good 
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1949. 86 pages, good condition, no jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stewart, Donald Ogden AUNT POLLY'S STORY OF MANKIND
New York George H. Doran Company (1923) Hardcover Very Good 
Blue boards with yellow paper labels. The pages are untrimmed and the contents are just slightly toned but bright and complete. Near Very Good in a chipped and torn dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Charters, Zelda Stewart BARBARY BREW
New York Stackpole Sons (1937) Hardcover Very Good 
Orange cloth covers with blue printing. There is some scuffing and rubbing to the edges of the covers and a small damp stain to the bottom corner of the front and rear covers. Otherwise, this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a Very Nice dust jacket with some chipping to the top edge of the rear wrapper. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Stewart, Helen BERKELEY TO THE BARNYARD A FAR CRY FROM HOME
Hardcover Very Good 
Tudor House Press, (no date). Soft cover, 90pp., Author Signed, Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 White, Stewart Edward Blazed Trail Stories
New York Mcclure, Phillips & Co. 1904 Very Good 
Green cloth, gilt title engraving, some wear, back board some discoloration; 1st Edition 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stewart, H. F., and E. K. Rand BOETHIUS: THE THEOLOGICAL TRACTATES
London William Heinemann Ltd. 1936 Hardcover Very Good 
Reprint. Gilt-printed red boards, spine is sunned, else very good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Stewart, Jane L. CAMP FIRE GIRLS SERIES, VOLUME VI: THE CAMP FIRE GIRLS AT THE SEASHORE OR BESSIE KING'S HAPPINESS
Very Good 
Akron, OH: The Saalfield Pub. Co., (1914). 247 pages. Interior is very clean with all pages slightly toned. Brown cloth binding is tight and clean with black stamping. Overall VG/G. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Stewart, Robert S. Children and Other People Achieving Maturity through Learning
New York Dryden Press (1956) First Edition Very Good 
Octavo, tan cloth, near fine. In protective glassine cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 White, Stewart Edward Conjuror's House, a Romance of the Free Forest
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1903 Very Good 
Gray, ribbed, engraved cloth, light creasing; dust jacket, light fraying and soiling on edges, and a tear along back strip edge, stil fresh; contents clean and complete. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Stewart, S F East India (progress And Condition) . Statement Exhibiting The Moral And Material Progress And Condition Of India During The Year 1929-30
London HMSO 1931 First Printing Very Good 
-; Very Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Library buckram binding, usual library indicia. Top of spine torn, but holding. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Carter, John Stewart FULL FATHOM FIVE
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1965 Hardcover Very Good 
First Printing, inscribe dby the author on the dedication page. Tan cloth spine with red cloth covers and black printing. Contents are clean and nice. Very Good in a very nice dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Culin, Stewart GAMES OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS
Very Good 
Washington: (1907). Extracted from 24th Annual Report of BAE 1907, over 1000 illustrations, tight, Very Good copy 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Culin, Stewart GAMES OF THE ORIENT: KOREA, CHINA, JAPAN
Rutland, Vermont and Tokyo, Japan Charles E. Tuttle Company (1958) Hardcover Very Good 
177pp., dark purple cloth with red and silver stamping. Very light scuffing to covers, otherwise a Very Good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stewart, C. D. on Abookstop.com
Stewart, C. D. on Allamericantextbooks.com
Stewart, C. D. on Alliedbookcompany.com
Stewart, C. D. on Alphabookworks.com
Stewart, C. D. on Avenuebookandco.com
Stewart, C. D. on Bailgatebooks.com
Stewart, C. D. on Booksliquidation.com
Stewart, C. D. on Borgasorusbooks.com
Stewart, C. D. on Brownsbooks.ca
Stewart, C. D. on Bubbasbookswap.com
Stewart, C. D. on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Stewart, C. D. on Buybookstoday.net
Stewart, C. D. on C-books.co.uk
Stewart, C. D. on Coasbooks.com
Stewart, C. D. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Stewart, C. D. on Crawfordsnautical.com
Stewart, C. D. on Derbybookshelf.com
Stewart, C. D. on Directtext4u.com
Stewart, C. D. on Dunawaybooks.com
Stewart, C. D. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Stewart, C. D. on Fillz-test-store.com
Stewart, C. D. on Gabookcompany.com
Stewart, C. D. on Goodwillbooks.com
Stewart, C. D. on Mahlerbooks.com
Stewart, C. D. on Nationwidetext.com
Stewart, C. D. on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Stewart, C. D. on Nomadestore.com
Stewart, C. D. on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Stewart, C. D. on Pandy-books.com
Stewart, C. D. on Richardsonsbooks.com
Stewart, C. D. on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Stewart, C. D. on Shelflives.ca
Stewart, C. D. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Stewart, C. D. on Superiortextsales.com
Stewart, C. D. on Swantradingcompany.com
Stewart, C. D. on Thebookannex.com
Stewart, C. D. on Thebooksend.com
Stewart, C. D. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Stewart, C. D. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie