Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Tennyson, Alfred Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tennyson, Alfred BALLADS AND OTHER POEMS
London C. Kegan Paul 1880 Hardcover Very Good 
London: C. Kegan Paul, 1880. 184 pages, hardbound. Fine binding by R. W. Smith, slightly worn at board edges and gutters. Otherwise VG, tight and clean. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Tennyson, Alfred Demeter and Other Poems
New York Macmillan 1889 Hardcover Very Good 
few spots else VG 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Tennyson, Alfred ENOCH ARDEN
New York E. P. Dutton & Company 1888 Hardcover Good+ 
Illustrated, engraved and printed under the supervision of george T. Andrew; Drawings by Edmund H. Garrett & Chas. Copeland. 13" x 10," green pictorial boards, gilt stamping, bevelled edges. The covers are soiled with rubbed and frayed spine ends and cover corners. Former owner bookplate on the front paste down, front hinge starting. The contents are bright, complete and nice. Good+. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Tennyson, Jeffrey HAMBURGER HEAVEN: THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE HAMBURGER
New York Hyperion 1993 Hardcover Very Good 
NY: Hyperion, (1993). Stated first edition. 128 pages, hardbound. A F/F copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Tennyson, Alfred HAROLD A DRAMA
London Henry S. King & Co. 1877 Hardcover Very Good 
London: Henry S. King & Co., 1877. First Edition. Previous owner's bookplate, original green cloth slightly rubbed, binding solid, contents nice, Very Good. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Tennyson, Alfred HAROLD: A DRAMA
Boston James R. Osgood and Company 1877 Hardcover Very Good 
Author's Edition, from Advance Sheets. 170 pages. 7x4.75 inches. Blue cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. The covers show some light soiling and chipped spine ends and corners. There is some light staining to the end pages, otherwise the contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lord Tennyson, Alfred IDYLLS OF THE KING
New York The Limited Editions Club 1952 Hardcover Very Good 
IDYLLS OF THE KING. By Alfred, Lord Tennyson. With the introduction by Henry Van Dyke. Illustrated with Lithographs in color by Lynd Ward. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1952. This copy is #482. Signed by the illustrator, Lynd Ward. 284 pages. 10.75x7inches, red leather spine with red cloth boards. Gilt stamping to spine. Spine ends are scuffed and rubbed, otherwise this is a clean, nice, fresh copy. Very Good. No Slipcase. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Tennyson, Alfred Maud
London Edward Moxon 1855 Hardcover Very Good 
blindstamped green cloth with August ads spine head and tail have small tears, small sectional tear at spine, prevoius owner bookplates at both front and back G+ 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Tennyson, Alfred MAUD, AND OTHER POEMS
London Edward Moxon 1855 Hardcover Very Good 
London: Edward Moxon, 1855. 154 pages, hardbound. Contents very bright and clean. Front board of the green leather binding detached and included. Fair with very nice contents. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Tennyson, Alfred MAUD, AND OTHER POEMS
London Edward Moxon 1855 Hardcover Very Good 
154 pages plus ads. 7x4.5 inches. Green cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. The spine is sunned and the covers are slightly soiled and rubbed. Previous owner signature on the front pastedown with an 8-page list of books published by Edward Moxon at the front. The hinges are starting, but the contents are bright and complete. Good+ 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Jesse, F. Tennyson Murder and its Motives
London George G. Harrap & Co. 1924 Very Good 
Underlining; Good 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Knoepflmacher, U. C. and G. B. Tennyson NATURE AND THE VICTORIAN IMAGINATION
Berkeley University of California Press (1977) 0520032292 / 9780520032293 Hardcover Very Good 
519 pages, green boards with gilt printing to the spine. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Neely, F. Tennyson) NEELY'S PANORAMA OF OUR NEW POSSESSIONS
New York F. Tennyson Neely 1898 Hardcover Good+ 
5 1/2" x 8 1/4", blue cloth covers with red printing. Covers are soiled and scuffed with rubbed spine ends and corners. Front and rear pastedowns are soiled, otherwise, contents (black and white photographs) are bright and complete. A Good+ copy. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Tennyson, Alfred Poems
London Edward Moxon, Dover Street 1845 Third Edition Very Good 
12mo, cloth, paper label on backstrip. Worn covers, bumped and rubbed edges. Volume 1 (of 2) only. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Tennyson, Alfred and Charles) POEMS BY TWO BROTHERS (FACSIMILE EDITION)
London Macmillan and Co. 1893 Hardcover Very Good- 
This "second edition" (1st was 1827) includes additional pems omitted from the original edition. Bound in full crushed morocco. The joints are badly rubbed and the front cover almost detached. Otherwise bright and complete. Near Very Good. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Tennyson, Alfred POEMS OF IMAGINATION AND FANCY
Philadelphia E.H. Butler & Co. 1865 Hardcover Good 
This is an ex-library copy with usual marks. Original brown leather with gilt printing. The covers are scuffed and rubbed. Gilt page edges. There is a damp stain to the front and rear end pages. Good. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Tennyson, Alfred Queen Mary
Boston James R. Osgood and Company 1875 Hardcover Good+ 
284 pages, 7x4.5 inches. Green cloth covers with gilt printing. The covers are slightly soiled and rubbed with chipped spine ends and corners. The contents are bright and complete. Good+ 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Tennyson, Alfred Tennyson, Baron, and Thomson, J. C. (Joseph Charles) Suppressed Poems Of Alfred Lord Tennyson, 1830-1862 : Including The Prize Poem "Timbuctoo" And The Original (1833) Version Of "The Lover's Tale"
London J. Thomson ; 1905 Very Good Illustrated by   
-; Very Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library copy with spine numbers, stamps etc. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Tennyson) TENNYSONIANA: SECOND EDITION, REVISED AND ENLARGED
London Pickering & Co. 1879 Second Revised Edition Leather Very Good 
London: Pickering and Co., 1879. Second edition. 208 pages, hardbound. Fine binding by R. W. Smith, slightly worn at gutters. Otherwise VG, tight and clean. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lord Tennyson, Alfred THE DEATH OF OENONE, AKBAR'S DREAM, AND OTHER POEMS
New York Macmillan and Co. 1892 Hardcover Good+ 
113 pages plus ads. Green cloth with gilt printing to the spine. The covers are just slightly scuffed and soiled with rubbed spine ends and corners. Hinges starting. The contents are bright and complete. Good+ 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Tennyson, Alfred on Boardsandwraps.com
Tennyson, Alfred on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Tennyson, Alfred on Booksofaurora.com
Tennyson, Alfred on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Tennyson, Alfred on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Tennyson, Alfred on Flyingelfbooks.com
Tennyson, Alfred on Genethebookpeddler.com
Tennyson, Alfred on Goldsworthbooks.com
Tennyson, Alfred on Hammondsbooks.net
Tennyson, Alfred on Jackdawbooks.com
Tennyson, Alfred on Johnbalebooks.com
Tennyson, Alfred on Leurabooks.com.au
Tennyson, Alfred on Literarycatbooks.com
Tennyson, Alfred on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Tennyson, Alfred on Montrosehouse.com.au
Tennyson, Alfred on Oddvolumebooks.com
Tennyson, Alfred on Oldprintbooks.com
Tennyson, Alfred on Opendoorbooks.us
Tennyson, Alfred on Pellabooks.com
Tennyson, Alfred on Psychobabel.eu
Tennyson, Alfred on Rileybooks.co.uk
Tennyson, Alfred on Russellbooks.com
Tennyson, Alfred on Thebookishpelican.com
Tennyson, Alfred on Thebooktree.co.uk
Tennyson, Alfred on Turnthepagebooks.com
Tennyson, Alfred on Vagabondbooks.com
Tennyson, Alfred on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Tennyson, Alfred on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie