Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Seton, Grace Thompson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Seton, Grace Thompson "Yes, Lady Saheb: " a Woman's Adventurings with Mysterious India
N. Y. /london Harper & Brothers 1925 Hardcover VG Illustrated by Author 
rebound in library bind. With usual markings; just Good 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thompson, Newton A HARMONY OF THE GOSPELS
VG 
St Louis, 1947. 230 pages, paperbound, good condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thompson, James Westfall A HISTORY OF HISTORICAL WRITING TWO VOLUMES
New York The Macmillan Company 1950 Hardcover VG 
Second printing. Complete in two volumes. Maroon boards with gilt printing. The spines are sunned and the cover corners slightly rubbed. Otherwise this is a bright, nice set, Very Good. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thompson, Slason A SHORT HISTORY OF AMERICAN RAILWAYS COVERING TEN DECADES
Chicago Bureau of Railway News & Statistics 1925 Hardcover VG 
473 pages, navy cloth with gilt printing. The spine ends and corners are just slighlty rubbed- otherwise this is a clean, nice copy in Very Good condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thompson, Maurice Alice of Old Vincennes
Indianapolis The Bowen-Merrill Co. 1900 VG Illustrated by Yohn, F. C. 
Loose cover, cracked back hinge; two frontpieces/black and white Good+ First Edition 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thompson, Maurice Alice of Old Vincennes
Indianapolis Bowen-Merrill Co. 1900 First Edition VG Illustrated by Yohn, F. C. 
Pictorial blue cloth; front gutter has areas of wear through to the binding; otherwise this copy is fresh and about Very Good in a great pictorial dust jacket (which may be a later issue due to the presence of reviews on the rear cover) . 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Thompson, James Westfall ANCIENT LIBRARIES
VG 
Hamden, Conn.: Archon Books, (1962). Reprint edition. 120 pages. Interior is very bright and clean with no markings. Blue cloth binding is tight with very light soil to front cover. Overall VG. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Thompson Seton, Ernest ANIMAL HEROES
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1905 Hardcover VG 
Thompson Seton, Ernest. ANIMAL HEROES: BEING THE HISTORIES OF A CAT, A DOG, A PIGEON, A LYNX, TWO WOLVES & A REINDEER AND IN ELUCIDATION OF THE SAME OVER 200 DRAWINGS. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. First Impression. 362 pages. 8.25x5.75 inches. Green cloth covers with gilt printing. The spine is sunned and the covers are just slightly soiled. Former owner bookplate on the front pastedown. The contents are bright, complete and nice. Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Seton, Ernest Thompson Animal Heroes : Being The Histories Of A Cat, A Dog, A Pigeon, A Lynx, Two Wolves & A Reindeer And In Elucidation Of The Same Over 200 Drawings
New York Scribner 1905 VG Illustrated by Seton-Thompson, Grace Gallatin; Seton, Ernest ... 
- Very Good. No dust jacket. Original owner's inscription dated 1908, a couple of minor wear spots, spine slightly sunned. Altogether a very nice copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Seton, Ernest Thompson Animal Heroes : Being The Histories Of A Cat, A Dog, A Pigeon, A Lynx, Two Wolves & A Reindeer And In Elucidation Of The Same Over 200 Drawings
New York Charles Scribners Sons 1905 Hardcover VG 
First Edition, previous owner signed, 362 pages, spine is very sunned, front hinge just starting, otherwise very good. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Thompson, J Eric ARCHAEOLOGY OF SOUTH AMERICA
Chiago Field Museum 1936 Softcover VG 
Field Museum, Chicago, 1936. Anthropology Leaflet 33. 160 pages, 12 plates, original wrappers, very good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Thompson, William Edgar AUNT CHLOE AND HER BIRDS
VG 
Kingsport, Tennessee: Kingsport Press, 1927. 208 pages. The interior is very bright and clean with many illustrations, both color and black and white, throughout the text. The binding is green cloth with gilt stamping and a pictorial cover. Overall a very good copy in a like dj. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Thompson, Rev H. A. Biography of Jonathan Weaver D. D. a Bishop in the Church of the United Brethren in Christ for Thirty-Five Years.
Dayton Ohio United Brethren Publishing House 1901 VG 
8vo, cloth. Rubbed, worn, title page loose. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Thompson, Margaret Jefferds CAPTAIN NATHANIEL LORD THOMPSON OF KENNEBUNK, MAINE AND THE SHIPS HE BUILT 1811-1889
Boston Charles E. Lauriat Company 1937 Hardcover VG 
140 pages. 8.75x5.75 inches. Tan cloth covers with brown printing. Covers are slightly soiled and rubbed with a darkened spine. This is an ex-library copy with minimal marks including remnants of a card pocket at the rear. There is some foxing to the front end pages, frontis piece and title page. Otherwise, the contents are bright and complete. Good+. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Thompson, Edward CRUSADERS COAST WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM SKETCHES BY C. E. HUGHES
London Earnest Benn Ltd. 1929 Hardcover VG 
Gilt printed orange cloth, slight cover soil, but solid and very good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Knickerbocker, H. R.; Thompson, Jack; Belden, Jack; Whitehead, Don; et al. DANGER FORWARD: THE STORY OF THE FIRST DIVISION IN WORLD WAR II
Washington, D. C. Society of the First Divison 1947 Hardcover VG 
Tan cloth with gilt stamping, map endpages, 48 pages of black and white photographs. This copy is Very Good. The dust jacket is torn and separated but present. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Miller, Albert & Thompson, Jack Elements of Meterology
Columbus Charles E. Merrill Books 1970 First Edition VG 
Ex-lib, 8vo, cloth. Rubbed, a few scuffs on rear cover, but tight and sound. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Thompson, Kay; Drawings by Hilary Knight ELOISE IN MOSCOW
New York Simon and Schuster 1959 Hardcover VG 
First Printing. 11 1/4" x 7 3/4", orange pictorial paper covered boards with black stamping. Spine ends just gently bumped, otherwise a clean, Very Good copy in a just slightly toned dj with a bit of chipping to top edge and 2" closed tear at bottom corner of rear cover. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Thompson, Kay ELOISE IN MOSCOW
New York Simon and Schuster 1959 Hardcover VG 
First Printing. Previous owner signed, light toning to spine ends, head of spine somewhat chipped, pull tears in binding and dj, otherwise a clean, Very Good copy. Illustrations by Hilary Knight. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Thompson, Kay ELOISE IN MOSCOW
New York Simon and Schuster 1959 Hardcover VG 
Drawings by Hilary Knight. First Printing. Orange pictorial paper covered boards. The spine ends and cover edges are slightly bumped but the contents are bright, clean and nice. The dust jacket is slightly soiled and chipped with some tape repairs. Overall this is a nice copy of this cute children's book. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Seton, Grace Thompson on Agorabooks.net
Seton, Grace Thompson on Allamericantextbooks.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Alliedbookcompany.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Alphabookworks.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Bookbarnetc.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Booksliquidation.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Booksr4u.net
Seton, Grace Thompson on Borgasorusbooks.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Elpinarillobooks.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Gabookcompany.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Goldsworthbooks.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Highdiscountbooks.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Just-us-books.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Kjcactus.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Magadhbookrus.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Massbaymedia.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Midtownscholar.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Nationwidetext.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Nomadestore.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Ozzbooks.com.au
Seton, Grace Thompson on Phatpocket.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Readitagain1.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Rememberbooksonline.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Seton, Grace Thompson on Richardsonsbooks.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Russellbooks.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Springystreasures.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Seton, Grace Thompson on Store.bookswithapast.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Superiortextsales.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Thebearbookcompany.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Thebookbank.net
Seton, Grace Thompson on Thebookhound.net
Seton, Grace Thompson on Thecastlebookroom.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Thriftybooks.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Vagabondbooks.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Villagebookmarket.com
Seton, Grace Thompson on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com