Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Stewart, Virginia Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Stewart, Virginia 45 CONTEMPORARY MEXICAN ARTISTS: A TWENTIETH-CENTURY RENAISSANCE
Stanford, California Stanford University Press 1952 Hardcover VG 
Second Printing. 167 pages, 11 1/4" x 9", tan pictorial cloth covers. Contents show some light toning- otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gildersleeve, Virginia C. A HOARD FOR WINTER
New York Columbia Univerisity Press 1962 Hardcover Very Good 
NY: Columbia University Press, 1962. 117 pages, hardbound. A NF copy in a tight, clean, blue paper over boards binding. DJ is VG with slight toning. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ewing, Virginia A Practical Cook Book Compiled from the Choicest Recipes of Many Good Housewives.
Washington Rufus H. Darby 1887 Very Good 
Separated from damaged covers (flexible cloth wrappers present) ; text (recipes) intact but rough; prepared for St. Aloysius' Church Fair; many of the recipes are by Shermans or Ewings of Ohio; 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Woolf, Virginia A Writer's Diary: Being Extracts From The Diary Of Virginia Woolf
New York Harcourt, Brace 1954 VG 
Very Good in Good dust jacket. Bookplate. DJ has tear along the front joint, about halfway, no loss. X, 356 p. 22 cm First American Edition 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Virginia ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF VIRGINIA. PASSED AT THE EXTRA SESSION, COMMENCED DECEMBER 4, 1862, IN THE 87TH YEAR OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Wheeling M'Dermot 1863 Hardcover VG 
Wheeling: John F. M'Dermot, 1863. 108 pages. Interior is complete and sound with light staining to all pages. Boards are covered in marbled paper with a leather spine. Overall a good copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Huntington, Virginia E ALONG THE GREAT RIVER
VG 
The Story of the Episcopal Church in China. NY (1940) . 261 pages, clothbound, very good condition in dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Botsford, Helen Virginia ASHES OF GOLD
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1942 Hardcover VG 
Yellow cloth covers with black stamping. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Woolf, Virginia BETWEEN THE ACTS
NY Harcourt Brace 1941 Hardcover VG 
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1941). First American Edition. Vanessa Bell DJ., 219pp., bump to top of front cover edge, contents are clean, bright, a Very Good copy in a just slightly chipped and toned, but Very Good DJ. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Woolf, Virginia BETWEEN THE ACTS
London The Hogarth Press 1941 Hardcover Very Good 
London: The Hogarth Press, 1941. FIrst Edition. Light wear to covers, contents toned, a Good copy, no DJ. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Roediger, Virginia More CEREMONIAL COSTUMES OF THE PUEBLO INDIANS
VG 
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1961. 251 pages. First paperback edition. A fine, unmarked copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Roediger, Virginia More Ceremonial Costumes of the Pueblo Indians Their Evolution, Fabrication, and Significance in the Prayer Drama
Los Angeles University of California Press 1991 VG 
Fine in a Fine dust Jacket, unmarked 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 West Virginia Pulp and Paper Co CLEAR SPRING PAPER
VG 
New York & Chicago, no date. Hardbound, joint a bit cracked else very good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lanier, Virginia DEATH IN BLOODHOUND RED
Sarasota, Florida Pineapple Press, Inc. 1995 Hardcover VG 
First Edition in First Issue dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Patterson, Virginia Sharpe Dickey Downy: the Autobiography of a Bird
Philadelphia A. J. Rowland 1903 Hardcover VG 
Ink Inscription, Front HInge starting to crack, Soiled, Good Reading Copy 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Haviland, Virginia Favorte Fairy Tales: Told in Japan
Boston Little, Brown 1967 Hardcover VG Illustrated by George Suyeoka 
vg+/vg+ First 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 WOOLF, VIRGINIA FLUSH A BIOGRAPHY
New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1933 Hardcover VG 
First Edition. Previous owner gift inscription, light spotting to half-title and title pages, otherwise a clean, nice copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Johnson, Virginia GENOA THE SUPERB: THE CITY OF COLUMBUS
Boston Estes & Lauriat 1892 Hardcover Very Good 
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, (1892). 298 pages, hardbound. VG/G with wear and soil to the cloth DJ. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Introduction by Allen, Virginia Jean Dubuffet: Drawings
Greenwich New York Graphic Society 1968 VG 
Cover shows some light fading, though tight and sound, near Very Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gerson, Virginia LITTLE DIGNITY: PICTURES AND RHYMES OF OLDEN TIMES
Hardcover VG 
New York: G. Routledge and Sons, (1881). First Edition. 9 1/2" x 7 1/2" glazed color pictorial boards, cloth spine. Modest wear to edges and tips, else solid and Very Good. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 McCormick, Virginia E. and Robert W. NEW ENGLANDERS ON THE OHIO FRONTIER THE MIGRATION AND SETTLEMENT OF WORTHINGTON, OHIO
Kent, Ohio The Kent State University Press 1998 Hardcover VG 
Signed by both authors on the front free endpaper. Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stewart, Virginia on Abooklegacy.com
Stewart, Virginia on Beaglebooks.com
Stewart, Virginia on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Stewart, Virginia on Claytonbooks.com
Stewart, Virginia on Fleamarketbooks.com
Stewart, Virginia on Gibsonbooks.com
Stewart, Virginia on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Stewart, Virginia on Membranachristianbooks.com
Stewart, Virginia on Petrillabooks.com
Stewart, Virginia on Solomonsminebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com