Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Webster, Daniel Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Webster, Daniel A Discourse in Commemoration of the Lives and Services of John Adams and Thomas Jefferson
Boston Cummings, Hilliard & Co. 1826 VG 
Front wrap heavy soil and tears, almost detached from backstrip rear wrapper missing, text clear but foxing and soil along top margins, pages 62, Good 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Huntington, Webster Perit A Versebook
Columbus, OH Fred J. Heer 1904 First Edition VG 
White cloth, gilt, ruled; light wear and soiling; a sound copy, very clean and complete. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Huntington, Webster Perit A Versebook
Columbus, Ohio Fred J. Heer 1904 Hardcover VG 
Ex-library, usual markings, inscribed by the author to Henry Watterson (from the Henry Watterson Memorial Collection of the Louisville Free Public Library). Covers are slightly scuffed and stained, otherwise bright, very good. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Webster, Daniel Address to the Citizens of Pittsburgh, July 9, 1833
Boston Joseph T. Buckingham 1833 VG 
Disbound, some soil, moderate foxing, pages 32, library stamp, Good 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Webster, Daniel Address, Delivered At Bunker Hill, June 17, 1843, on the Completion of the Monument.
Boston T. R. Marvin (Printer) 1843 VG 
Foxed and soiled wraps almost detached; light foxing to title page and last page; otherwise clean and bright; 39 pages; Good 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Webster, D.; Freter, A. & Gonlin, Nancy COPAN: THE RISE AND FALL OF AN ANCIENT MAYA KINGDOM
Fort Worth Harcourt & Brace 2000 Softcover Very Good 
Fort Worth: Harcourt & Brace, (2000). 242 pages, softbound. A NF copy in crisp pictorial wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Keefe, John Webster CRYSTAL CLEAR STEUBEN GLASS FROM THE COLLECTION OF MARIANNE AND ISIDORE COHN, JR.
New Orleans New Orleans Museum of Art 2005 Paperback VG 
New Orleans: New Orleans Museum of Art, 2005. 1 0f 2000 copies. 128pp., softcover, Near Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Webster, Jean DEAR ENEMY
Toronto The Copp Clark Co. 1915 Hardcover Very Good 
Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., 1915. 350pp., blue plaid decorated boards show some soiling, minor wear, spine is darkened with rubbed ends, hinges are starting, contetns are clean, overall a Very Good copy, no DJ. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Webster, Jean DEAR ENEMY
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1915 Hardcover VG 
249pp.,untrimmed, blue cloth with navy blue printing. Covers are slightly toned with scuffed spine ends and edges. Previous owner gift inscription reads : "To Dear Felicia From Santa Claus December 6, 1954." A Near Very Good copy in a slightly toned, chipped dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Webster, Noah, Jun. Elements of Useful Knowledge. Vol 1 Containing a Historical and Geographical Account of the United States.
Hartford Hudson & Goodwin 1806 VG 
Original leather binding, 12 mo, ex-lib (Yale University) worn and rough. Back strip missing. Last leaf (207-208) missing. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Webster, T. B. L. Greek Terracottas
Melbourne, Australia Penguin Books 1950 Hardcover VG 
Some staining on end pages, otherwise good 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Webster, Noah HISTORY OF ANIMALS
New Haven, CT Howe & Deforest 1812 Hardcover G 
Stained and fragile, both hinges broken, decent copy 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Webster, Noah HISTORY OF ANIMALS, BEING THE FOURTH VOLUME OF ELEMENTS OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE
VG 
New Haven, Howe & DeForest and Walter & Steele, 1812. 247 p, old boards (worn) with leather spine. Foxing and browning, extensive on a few pages. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Webster, T. B. L. (Ed.) M. TULLI CICERONIS PRO L. FLACCO ORATIO
Oxford The Clarendon Press 1933 Hardcover VG- 
116 pages, 7 1/2" x 5", red-orange cloth with black stamping. Spine is sunned, previous owner signed the front paste down and stamped the rear paste down. Contents are bright and clean. A Near Very Good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Webster MR. WEBSTER'S SPEECH AT MARSHFIELD, MASS. DELIVERED SEPTEMBER 1, 1848, AND HIS SPEECH ON THE OREGON BILL, DELIVERED IN THE UNITED STATES SENATE, AUGUST 12, 1848.
Boston T. R. Marvin 1848 Pamphlet Very Good 
Boston: T. R. Marvin, 1848. 24 page pamphlet copy. Contents clean, wrappers crisp with light soil. Overall VG. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Webster, Daniel Mr. Webster's Speech on Mr. Ewing's Resolution to Rescind the Treasury Order of July 11, 1836. Delievered in the Senate
Washington Gales & Seaton (Printer) 1837 VG 
Bound with string; rough; staining and soil with small hole affecting few pages; text legible; Good 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Webster, Daniel Mr. Webster's Speech on the President's Protest: Delivered in the Senate of the United States
Washington Gales and Seaton 1834 VG 
Disbound; heavily foxed but text legible; 31 pages; Good 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Webster, Daniel Mr. Webster's Speeches At Buffalo, Syracuse, and Albany
New York Mirror Office 1851 VG 
Front wrap missing, rear detached, pages unattached, pages 56, soil and stains, Good 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Webster, Leslie T. RABIES
New York The Macmillan Company 1942 Hardcover Very Good 
168 pages, black cloth with gilt printing to spine. Covers are lightly spotted, contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good in price-clipped, soiled dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Webster, Daniel Remarks of Mr. Webster, on the Removal of the Deposites, and on the Subject of a National Bank
Washington Gales & Seaton 1834 VG 
Disbound, light foxing, pp 23 else G Presented in the Senate of the United States 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Webster, Daniel on Abookstop.com
Webster, Daniel on Agorabooks.net
Webster, Daniel on Anovelideabooks.com
Webster, Daniel on Arccbooks.com
Webster, Daniel on Avenuebookandco.com
Webster, Daniel on Boardsandwraps.com
Webster, Daniel on Bookbarnetc.com
Webster, Daniel on Booknetwork.org
Webster, Daniel on Bookresq.com
Webster, Daniel on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Webster, Daniel on Booksliquidation.com
Webster, Daniel on Booksrmagic.com
Webster, Daniel on Bookyahoo.net
Webster, Daniel on Borgasorusbooks.com
Webster, Daniel on Buybookstoday.net
Webster, Daniel on Carmsrarebooks.com
Webster, Daniel on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Webster, Daniel on Crotchetyranchersbooks.com
Webster, Daniel on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Webster, Daniel on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Webster, Daniel on Fatcitybookstore.com
Webster, Daniel on Guthriebooks.com
Webster, Daniel on Hammondsbooks.net
Webster, Daniel on Just-us-books.com
Webster, Daniel on Kbookscanada.com
Webster, Daniel on Kjcactus.com
Webster, Daniel on Ladylisabooks.com
Webster, Daniel on Literaturopolis.net
Webster, Daniel on Moodybooks.net
Webster, Daniel on Mrmlonline.com
Webster, Daniel on Nomadestore.com
Webster, Daniel on Oddballbooks.com
Webster, Daniel on Pellabooks.com
Webster, Daniel on Phatpocket.com
Webster, Daniel on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Webster, Daniel on Rainydaypaperback.com
Webster, Daniel on Readitagain1.com
Webster, Daniel on Sackofbooks.com
Webster, Daniel on Springystreasures.com
Webster, Daniel on Store.bookswithapast.com
Webster, Daniel on Tatteredjacket.com
Webster, Daniel on Thebookbank.net
Webster, Daniel on Thriftybooks.com
Webster, Daniel on Treasuredoldies.com
Webster, Daniel on Trillionbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com