Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Wheeler, A. H. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wheeler, A. H. ...THAT NOTHING FAILED THEM TESTING AEROPLANES IN WAR
London G. T. Foulis & Co. Ltd. 1963 Hardcover Very Good 
London: G. T. Foulis & Co. Ltd., (1963). Very Good in a Very Good DJ. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wheeler, Mrs. William Lamont A Washington Symphony
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1893 Very Good 
HInges starting; spotting to covers; otherwise Good 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wheeler, William A. AN EXPLANATORY AND PRONOUNCING DICTIONARY OF THE NOTED NAMES OF FICTION; INCLUDING ALSO FAMILIAR PSEUDONYMS, SURNAMES BESTOWED ON EMINENT MEN, AND ANALOGOUS POPULAR APPELLATIONS OFTEN REFERRED TO IN LITERATURE AND CONVERSATION
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1865 Hardcover Very Good 
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1865. 410 pages, hardbound. A good copy with very light foxing throughout and slight cocking/edgewear to the brown cloth binding. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wheeler, Homer W. BUFFALO DAYS -- FORTY YEARS IN THE OLD WEST
Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill 1925 Hardcover Very Good 
Indianapolis (1925). Reprint of "The Frontier Trail", Howes W-322. A few letters of the binding imprint flaked away, else very good condition, no jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wilcox, Ella Wheeler CUSTER AND OTHER POEMS
Chicago W. B. Conkey Company (1896) Hardcover Very Good 
134pp., navy boards with gilt stamping are just slightly scuffed with a bit of rubbing to spine ends and cover corners, lacks half title page, contents are bright, Good+. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wheeler, William Morton DEMONS OF THE DUST: A STUDY IN INSECT BEHAVIOR
New York W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1930 Hardcover VG 
First Edition, 378 pages, green boards with black and red stamping, spine is sunned and slightly chipped, rear cover spotted, otherwise a clean, very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wheeler, Daniel Extracts from the Letters and Journal of Daniel Wheeler
Philadelphia Joseph Rakestraw 1840 Very Good 
Ex-lib; hinges slightly cracked; foxing; spine worn; covers stained, mottled; else Good 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wheeler Extracts From the Letters and Journal of Daniel Wheeler, While Engaged in a Religious Visit to the Inhabitants of Some of the Islands of the Pacific Ocean, Van Diemen's Land, New South Wales, and New Zealand, Accompanied by his Son, Charles Wheeler
Very Good 
Philadelphia: Printed by Joseph Rakestraw, 1840 1st American Edition. 5 1/2" x 9" blindstamped brown cloth, with gilt printing on backstrip: "D. Wheeler's Journal." Complete in 324 pgs., with fairly heavy foxing to the pages, and soiling to the covers. The binding is solid and sound. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WHEELER, DANIEL EXTRACTS FROM THE LETTERS AND JOURNAL OF DANIEL WHEELER, WHILE ENGAGED IN A RELIGIOUS VISIT TO THE INHABITANTS OF SOME OF THE ISLANDS OF THE PACIFIC OCEAN, VAN DIEMEN'S LAND, NEW SOUTH WALES, AND NEW ZEALAND, ACCOMPANIED BY HIS SON, CHARLES WHEELER.
Very Good 
PHILADELPHIA: RAKESTRAW, 1840. 324 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS SOUND AND TIGHT WITH FOXING TO MOST PAGES. THE BINDING IS ORIGINAL CLOTH AND HAS BEEN REBACKED. OVERALL A GOOD COPY. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wheeler, William A[Dolphus], and Wheeler, Charles Gardner Familiar Allusions
Boston J. R. Osgood and Company 1882 Very Good 
-; Very Good. No dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wheeler, Hon. Joseph Fitz-John Porter. Speech of Hon. Joseph Wheeler, of Alabama
Washington 1883 Very Good 
Rear wrap missing; front wrap with soil and few chips; contents 85 pages clean; Good 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wheeler, Kenneth W. (Ed.) FOR THE UNION: OHIO LEADERS IN THE CIVIL WAR
(Columbus, Ohio) Ohio State University Press (1968) Hardcover Very Good- 
497 pages, navy cloth with gray paper covered boards and gilt stamping. This is an ex-library copy with minimal markings- sticker taped top the dust jacket spine, library stamp on front free endpaper. Rear endpage is torn out and there are remnents of tape on the front and rear endpages where the dust jacket had been taped on. The contents are clean and bright. This is a Near Very Good copy in a chipped dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wheeler, Daniel Edwin (Ed. ) Life and Writings of Thomas Paine
New York Vincent Parke and Co. (1908) Limited Edition Very Good 
10 volume set complete. The independence edition of the centenary issue of the writings of Thomas Paine. Number 86 of an edition of 500. 6X9 inches, grey cloth with paper labels. Top edges gilt; 3 volumes show some slight soiling and discoloration; overall the set is clean, tight, sound and complete. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wheeler, Thomas Bemis Miami County and the CIVIL War, a Thesis
Oxford, Ohio Miami University 1964 Very Good 
Very Good 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Wheeler, Monroe MODERN PAINTERS AND SCULPTORS AS ILLUSTRATORS
Very Good 
Museum of Modern Art, NY (1936). 114 pages, hardcover, very good condition, no jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wheeler, Lucia Hammond Official Chronicle and Tribute Book of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations...1636-1936
Providence George D. Hall 1936 Very Good 
Ex-lib, 4to, cloth. Vignette in gilt on cover. 160 pgs, rubbed at edges, some soil. Illustrated celebration of 300 years of Providence and environs. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Wilcox, Ella Wheeler POEMS OF PLEASURE
Chicago W. B. Conkey Company 1900 Hardcover Very Good 
Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company, 1900. Contents show toning around edge of pages, spine is darkened, gilt stamped boards show somw light wear, rubbing to spine ends and cover edges, a Good copy, no DJ. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Haight, Anne Lyon; Monroe Wheeler; Jean Charlot PORTRAIT OF LATIN AMERICA AS SEEN BY HER PRINT MAKERS
New York Hastings House (1946) Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition. American Institute of Graphic Arts Keepsake No. 81. Tan cloth with orange printing to spine. Very Good in a Very Good dj. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wheeler, Edward S SCHEYICHBI AND THE STRAND, OR EARLY DAYS ALONG THE DELAWARE
Very Good 
Phila. , 1876. 116 pages, clothbound, no jacket, very good condition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Wheeler, Opal Sing for America
New York E. P. Dutton 1944 Very Good Illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren 
8 1/2" x 12"; color pictorial boards; rubbed and soil; rubbed raw at extremeties; spine ends frayed; covers rough but contents clean; Good+; First Edition 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wheeler, A. H. on Abooklegacy.com
Wheeler, A. H. on Arccbooks.com
Wheeler, A. H. on Brownsbooks.ca
Wheeler, A. H. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Wheeler, A. H. on Eldersbookstore.com
Wheeler, A. H. on Maplehillbooks.com
Wheeler, A. H. on Nationwidetext.com
Wheeler, A. H. on Nomadestore.com
Wheeler, A. H. on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Wheeler, A. H. on Pandy-books.com
Wheeler, A. H. on Springystreasures.com
Wheeler, A. H. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie