Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

White, William Allen Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 White, William Allen A CERTAIN RICH MAN
New York The Macmillan Company 1909 Hardcover VG 
Inscribed by the Author. 434pp., +ads, white cloth with red paper covered boards, gilt stamping. Covers are slightly scuffed and soiled with rubbed and chipped cover corners. Contents are bright and complete. A Near Very Good copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 White, J. William A Text-Book of the War for Americans
Philadelphia The John C. Winston Co. 1915 VG 
Red cloth, ruled, ribbed, gilt; some soiling and wear; ex library; contents clean and complete; German apologists are treated along with the reason of the Allies. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 White, William Chapman ADIRONDACK COUNTRY
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1967 Hardcover VG 
Introduction by L. Fred Ayvazian; Afterword by Ruth M. White; Drawings by Walter Richards. Inscribed by the Illustrator on the title page. This is a nice, clean copy. Very Good in a just slightly edge chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 White, William C. CHINESE TEMPLE FRESCOES--A STUDY OF THREE WALL-PAINTINGS OF THE 13TH CENTURY
Toronto 1940 VG 
Very good condition, presentation copy, original cloth. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 White, William Life of Emanuel Swedenborg: a Brief Synopsis of His Writings, Both Philosophical and Theological
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1884 Hardcover VG 
vg+ 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 White, WIlliam SIR WILLIAM OSLER: HISTORIAN AND LITERARY ESSAYIST
VG 
Detroit, MI: Wayne University Press, 1951. 31 page pamphlet copy. One of 350 published. Contents are bright and clean with no markings. Green paper wrappers are crisp with very light soil. Overall VG. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 White, William Allen Some Cycles of Cathay
Chapel Hill, NC North Carolina UP 1925 Hardcover VG 
ex-library, few stained spots to front board else VG 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 White, William Allen. Some Cycles of Cathay.
Chapel Hill Univ. North Carolina 1925 Hardcover VG 
Small 8vo green cloth; 96 pgs. ; VG. 1st 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 White, William Allen THE COURT OF BOYVILLE
New York Doubleday & Mcclure Co. 1899 Hardcover VG 
358pp., tan cloth pictorial boards. Covers are slightly toned with gently rubbed spine ends and corners. Hinges just starting to loosen, but sound; contents are bright and complete. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 White, William Allen THE COURT OF BOYVILLE
New York Doubleday & Mcclure 1899 Hardcover VG 
Tan pictorial boards are scuffed and soiled, 358pp., contents show some light toning, hinges starting, good+ 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 White, William L. THE LITTLE TOY DOG; THE STORY OF THE TWO RB-47 FLYERS, CAPTAIN JOHN R. MCKONE AND CAPTAIN FREEMAN B. OLMSTEAD
VG 
New York: Dutton, 1962, Stated First Edition. 304 pages. The interior is very bright, clean and solid. The binding is blue cloth with a silver stamped spine. Overall a near fine copy in a like dj. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 White, William Allen The Martial Adventures of Henry and Me
New York The Macmillan Company 1918 VG 
Ex-lib, good 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 White, William Allen The Martial Adventures of Henry and Me
New York The Macmillan Company 1918 VG 
Ex-lib, spine sunned, otherwise Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 White, William Allen and Tony Sarg THE MARTIAL ADVENTURES OF HENRY AND ME, with illustrations by Tony Sarg.
VG 
1st edition, NY, Macmillan, 1918. 338 pages, decorated cloth, nice bright cover, spine not as bright, no jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 White, William Allen The Old Order Changeth: a View of American Democracy
New York The Macmillan Company 1910 VG 
ex-lib; Good 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 White, William Chapman and White, Ruth TIN CAN ON A SHINGLE
New York E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. 1957 Hardcover VG 
First Edition. Just a few pencil notes, front cover slightly bowed, otherwise a very good copy in a nice dj. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 White, Trentwell Mason; Lehmann, Paul William WRITERS OF COLONIAL NEW ENGLAND
Boston The Palmer Company 1929 Hardcover G 
This is an ex-library copy with usual library marks with card holder at the rear. Blue cloth covers are slightly scuffed and soiled with a lacquered spine. The contents are bright. A Good Copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


White, William Allen on Abookstop.com
White, William Allen on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
White, William Allen on Agorabooks.net
White, William Allen on Antiquarianbooks.biz
White, William Allen on Archaeologyplus.co.uk
White, William Allen on Astleybookfarm.com
White, William Allen on Aucott.com
White, William Allen on Bailgatebooks.com
White, William Allen on Booknetwork.org
White, William Allen on Booksets.com
White, William Allen on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
White, William Allen on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
White, William Allen on Carmsrarebooks.com
White, William Allen on Christianbooksaustralia.com
White, William Allen on Citybookshopnorwich.co.uk
White, William Allen on Classicfirsteditions.com
White, William Allen on Dunawaybooks.com
White, William Allen on Fatcitybookstore.com
White, William Allen on Gibsonbooks.com
White, William Allen on Grendelbooks.com
White, William Allen on Hammondsbooks.net
White, William Allen on Hardingsbooks.com
White, William Allen on Hedgerowbooks.com
White, William Allen on Hurleybooks.com
White, William Allen on Jackdawbooks.com
White, William Allen on Johnemmettbooks.com
White, William Allen on Just-us-books.com
White, William Allen on Lenungerbooks.com
White, William Allen on Michaelkemp.co.uk
White, William Allen on Mistymorninbooks.com
White, William Allen on Petrillabooks.com
White, William Allen on Prying1books.com
White, William Allen on Rarenonfiction.com
White, William Allen on Rsgeerbooks.com
White, William Allen on Salsusbooks.com
White, William Allen on Seaoceanbooks.com
White, William Allen on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
White, William Allen on Thomasrarebooks.com
White, William Allen on Used.orcabooks.com
White, William Allen on Vagabondbooks.com
White, William Allen on Washburn-books.com
White, William Allen on Waverlybooks.com
White, William Allen on Waywardbooksonline.com
White, William Allen on Whitingbooks.com
White, William Allen on Williamsbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com