Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Winthrop, Robert C. Jr. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Winthrop, Robert C. Jr. A Memoir of Robert C. Winthrop
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1897 VG 
Blue green cloth; head and tail of spine frayed; hinges starting corners rubbed raw. Ex-lib. Illustrated. Contents clean and complete. 9.5 x 6.5. Good condition. 1st (Scarce) 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Palmer, Winthrop (ed) DANCE NEWS ANNUAL 1953
New York Alfred A Knopf 1953 Hardcover Very Good 
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1953), 1st edition. Red cloth, light soil to covers, contents bright and nice. Dust Jacket is worn and chipped. Kamin Dance Bookshop sticker on front pastedown, signed by Winthrop Palmer. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Winthrop, Robert C. Eulogy Pronounced At the Funeral of George Peabody, At Peabody, Massachusetts, 8 February, 1870
Boston Press of John Wilson and Son 1870 VG 
Detached lightly soiled wraps; few chips to backstrip; contents clean; 25 pages; Inscribed; Good+ 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Winthrop, Sophy FAITH AND PATIENCE; OR THE HARRINGTON GIRLS
New York Anson D. F. Randolph Company 1875 Hardcover VG- 
190 pages, 5 3/4" x 4 1/4", green pebbled cloth covers with gilt and black printing. The ocvers show some rubbing- otherwise this is a bright, nice copy. About Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sawyer, Charles Winthrop FIREARMS IN AMERICAN HISTORY 1600 TO 1800
Boston The Author 1910 Hardcover VG 
237pp., black and white photographs, spine ends gently rubbed, otherwise a clean, very good copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sawyer, Charles Winthrop Firearms in American History Vol. II; the Revolver
San Leandro, CA Charles Edward Chapel 1939 VG 
Slightly loose, though Good, 1 of 1000 copies. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sargeant, Winthrop HISTORY OF EXPEDITION AGAINST DUQUESNE UNDER GENERAL BRADFORD
VG 
Phil.: Lippincott, 1856. Considerable foxing and staining, mostly marginal. Rebound in green cloth. Howes S-112. Field 1354. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Winthrop, Robert C Jr. Memoir Of Robert C Winthrop
Boston Little Brown 1897 First Printing VG 
- Fine. No dust jacket. A perfect copy, blue-gray cloth, top edges gilt. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sawyer, Charles Winthrop OUR RIFLES
Boston, Mass. Williams Book Store 1946 Hardcover VG 
Black boards, gilt stamping, 412pp., contents are slightly toned, else very good in a dampstained dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sawyer, Charles Winthrop OUR RIFLES VOLUME III FIREARMS IN AMERICAN HISTORY SERIES
Boston The Cornhill Company 1920 Hardcover G+ 
409 pages. Maroon cloth covers with gilt printing. The covers are slightly soiled and rubbed. Front hinges starting. Museum stamp on the front free end paper. The contents are bright and complete. Good+ 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SAWYER, CHARLES WINTHROP OUR RIFLES, VOLUME III, FIREARMS IN AMERICAN HISTORY SERIES
VG 
BOSTON: THE CORNHILL CO., (YEAR?). 409 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS VERY BRIGHT AND CLEAN WITH A CRAYON MARK ON THE TITLE PAGE MARKING OUT THE PUBLISHER. THE BURGUNDY CLOTH BINDING IS TIGHT WITH SLIGHT RUBBING TO THE BOARD EDGES. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SAWYER, CHARLES WINTHROP OUR RIFLES, VOLUME III, FIREARMS IN AMERICAN HISTORY SERIES
VG 
BOSTON: THE CORNHILL CO., (1920). 409 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND SOUND. THE MAROON CLOTH BINDING IS GILT STAMPED AND TIGHT. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Winthrop Remarks of Mr. Winthrop, of Massachusetts
Washington GPO 1841 VG 
Disbound, light foxing, pages 9 else G 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Winthrop Speech of Mr. Winthrop, of Massachusetts, on the Army Bill
Washington J. & G. S. Gideon 1847 VG 
Disbound; light even toning; few light foxing spots; 15 pages; Good 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WINTHROP, THEODORE THE CANOE AND THE SADDLE, ADVENTURES AMONG THE NORTHWESTERN RIVERS AND FORESTS; AND ISTHMIANA
BOSTON Ticknor and Fields 1863 VG 
GREY CLOTH, 8VO. SOME SOIL, SOME RUBBING. A GOOD COPY. THE 1ST ED WAS A YEAR PRIOR. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kent, William Winthrop The Life and Works of Baldassare Peruzzi of Siena
New York Architectural Book Publishing Company 1925 VG 
Wine colored cloth, 8vo. Tight, firm binding. Top of page edges toned. Beautiful content, bright, illustrated. Very good in chipped, original DJ. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Winthrop, Robert C. WASHINGTON, BOWDOIN, AND FRANKLIN AS PORTRAYED IN OCCASIONAL ADDRESSES
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1876 Hardcover VG 
186pp., brown boards, gilt printing to spine, covers are slightly scuffed with rubbed spine ends and corners, front hinge just starting, contents toned, otherwise a very good copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Packard, Winthrop WHITE MOUNTAIN TRAILS: TALES OF THE TRAILS TO THE SUMMIT OF MOUNT WASHINGTON AND OTHER SUMMITS OF THE WHITE HILLS
VG 
Boston: Small, Maynard and Co., (1912). 311 pages. Ex-library copy with usual markings and otherwise clean interior. Both hinges are repaired with white cloth tape. Blue cloth binding is tight and soiled. Overall good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Holley, Joseph Winthrop YOU CAN'T BUILD A CHIMNEY FROM THE TOP: THE SOUTH THROUGH THE LIFE OF A NEGRO EDUCATOR
New York William-Frederick Press 1948 Hardcover G 
This is an ex-library copy with usual marks. Green cloth with gilt printing. The spine ends and edges are bumped and scuffed. The flap of a previous dust jacket is tipped in on the front pastedown. Contents are bright and complete. Good. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Winthrop, Robert C. Jr. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com