Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Morris, Wright Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Morris, Wright A CLOAK OF LIGHT WRITING MY LIFE
VG 
Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1985. First Edition, Limited, Signed by Wright Morris exclusively for members of The Signed First Edition Society, marbled endpages, page edges gilt, navy boards with gilt detailing, raised bands on spine, previous owner inscribed, else a Fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wright, Thomas (Editor) A CONTEMPORARY NARRATIVE OF THE PROCEEDINGS AGAINST DAME ALICE KYTELER, PROSECUTED FOR SORCERY IN 1324, BY RICHARD DE LEDREDE, BISHOP OF OSSORY
VG 
London: The Camden Society, 1843. 36 pages, hardbound. Ex-library with typical markings. Contents o/w sound and clean, blue cloth binding is worn with cloth tape repair and chipping to top and bottom edges of the boards. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wright, Jean A Fool on a Roof
Boston Richard G. Badger 1911 VG 
ex-lib; covers scuffed; contents clean, Good Inscribed by author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wright, Louis Clinton A Plain Man's Enjoyment of Poetry
Berea, Ohio Baldwin-Wallace College 1945 VG 
Wraps with some soil; otherwise clean and bright; 13 pages; Very Good 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wright, H. P. A Saga of the Prairies
Kansas City Brown White Lowell Press 1945 First Edition VG 
Royal blue octavo with gilt lettering. Rear cover is stained. Bottom of front cover is soiled. Text is complete and bright. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wright, Harold Bell A Son of His Father
New York D. Appleton & Company 1925 First Edition VG 
Red cloth, ruled, some wear and fading; dust jacket, tear in back strip, some edge wear, little soiling; contents clean and complete. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wright, J. Montgomery A Summer Love Story
Washington Judd & Detweiler 1913 VG 
ex-lib; loose binding; spotting to cover; Good 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wright, Frank Lloyd A TESTAMENT
New York Horizon Press 1957 VG 
Tall quarto woven cloth. Complete in 256 pages, illustrated with black and white photos and drawings. Cover edges are toned, otherwise this is a nice, clean copy. Very Good in a chipped and scuffed dust jacket with some tape repair to the edges. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wright, Frank Lloyd A TESTAMENT
New York Horizon Press 1957 VG 
N.Y.: Horizon Press, (1957) 256 pages, complete, tall quarto woven cloth. Some light toning to the covers, otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wright, Lyle H. American Fiction: 1876-1900 A Contribution Toward a Bibliography
Los Angeles Anderson, Ritchie, and Simon 1966 First Edition VG 
Fine in a chipped DJ inside plastic cover. 1st edition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wright, Joesph A. An Address Delivered by Gov. Joseph A. Wright At Livonia, Washington County, Indiana to the District Agricultural Society
Indianapolis Austin H. Brown Printers 1854 VG 
Light soil to green wraps; few pages evenly toned; 20 pages; Good+ 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wright, Joseph, and Wright, Elizabeth Mary An Elementary Historical New English Grammar
London, New York [etc. ] H. Milford, Oxford University Press 1924 VG 
Very Good. No dust jacket. Xi, 224 p. 19 cm. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wright, William Burnet ANCIENT CITIES FROM THE DAWN TO THE DAYLIGHT
VG 
Boston/NY: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1887. Third edition. 291 pages plus 14 pages of ads, hardbound. VG with light wear to the blue cloth binding. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wright, George B. Annual Report of the Commissoner of Railroads and Telegraphs for the Year 1870, Vol. I
Columbus, OH Nevins & Myers 1870 VG 
Full calf, heavy wear, front hinge cracked, corners rubbed, back hinge tender; half of leather on back strip loose; contents very clean; Volume I only. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Mabie, Hamilton Wright Backgrounds of Literature
New York The Outlook Company 1903 VG 
ex-library; few chips to top spine; rubbed covers; gilt; illustrated; contents clean and complete; almost Very Good First Edition 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wright, Richard BLACK POWER
VG 
1st edition, NY (1954) . 358 pages, very good condition in worn dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Wright, David McCord BUSINESS AND THE RADICAL INDICTMENT
VG 
Maple Press, York PA, 1945. Decorations by Valenti Angelo. #45 of 900 copies, hardcover, very good condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wright, David McCord Business And The Radical Indictment
York, PA The Maple Press Company 1945 First Printing VG 
Very Good. No dust jacket. 5 p. L. , 3-59 p. 26 cm. Initials and decorations by Valenti Angelo. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wright, Thomas CARICATURE HISTORY OF THE GEORGES; OR, ANNALS OF THE HOUSE OF HANOVER, COMPILED FROM SQUIBS, BROADSIDES, WINDOW PICTURES, LAMPOONS, AND PICTORIAL CARICATURES OF THE TIME
VG 
London: Chatto and Windus, 1876. 639 pages plus 32 page index. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Contents are complete with first (50 or so) pages tape repaired, including the titlepage. Binding is tight with repair to the spine and board edge. Overall a fair copy well suited for reading or reference. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Spring, Agnes Wright CASPAR COLLINS THE LIFE AND EXPLOITS OF AN INDIAN FIGHTER OF THE SIXTIES
VG 
New York: Columbia University Press, 1927. First Edition. Rear hinge cracked but holding; else about Very Good. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

Wpa
 


Morris, Wright on 1pennybook.com
Morris, Wright on Allamericantextbooks.com
Morris, Wright on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Morris, Wright on Bookedfull.com
Morris, Wright on Bookelope.com
Morris, Wright on Bookloverslounge.com
Morris, Wright on Booksbouquins.org
Morris, Wright on Booksliquidation.com
Morris, Wright on Booksnmorepa.com
Morris, Wright on Booktastik.com
Morris, Wright on Borgasorusbooks.com
Morris, Wright on Bubbasbookswap.com
Morris, Wright on Buellys.com
Morris, Wright on Buybookstoday.net
Morris, Wright on Ceressnowbooks.com
Morris, Wright on Dauntlessbooks.com
Morris, Wright on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Morris, Wright on Fatcitybookstore.com
Morris, Wright on Ginny6books.com
Morris, Wright on Griffeesbooksandvideo.com
Morris, Wright on Hammondsbooks.net
Morris, Wright on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Morris, Wright on Heroicimage.com
Morris, Wright on Kjcactus.com
Morris, Wright on Ladylisabooks.com
Morris, Wright on Literatecat.com
Morris, Wright on Maplehillbooks.com
Morris, Wright on Marilynsattic.net
Morris, Wright on Moremoes.com
Morris, Wright on Oldkidsbooks.com
Morris, Wright on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Morris, Wright on Pandy-books.com
Morris, Wright on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Morris, Wright on Pgbbooks.com
Morris, Wright on Richardsonsbooks.com
Morris, Wright on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Morris, Wright on Rodannchristianbooks.com
Morris, Wright on Scootersbookstore.com
Morris, Wright on Springystreasures.com
Morris, Wright on Starrcatbooks.com
Morris, Wright on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Morris, Wright on Superiortextsales.com
Morris, Wright on Telegraphbooks.com
Morris, Wright on Thebookscene.com
Morris, Wright on Worldnetbook.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.